Jump to content

gregorydf01

Members
  • Posts

    416
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    14

gregorydf01 last won the day on June 20

gregorydf01 had the most liked content!

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

388 profile views

gregorydf01's Achievements

  1. Saturday's BOA competitions lined up (Excel File attached) with time zones! BOA Marching 9/25/2021 Austin, TX (CDT) North Houston, TX (CDT) Clarksville, TN (CDT) Obetz, OH (EDT) 8:00 a.m. – Box Office Opens 8:00 a.m. – Box Office Opens 8:00 a.m. 9:00 a.m. 8:30 a.m. – Stadium Gates Open 8:30 a.m. – Stadium Gates Open 8:30 a.m. 9:30 a.m. 8:45 a.m. 8:45 a.m. 8:45 a.m. 9:45 a.m. – Box Office Opens 9:00 a.m. – Lake Travis H.S., TX 9:00 a.m. – Oak Ridge H.S., TX 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 9:15 a.m. – East View H.S., TX 9:15 a.m. – Grand Oaks H.S., TX 9:15 a.m. 10:15 a.m. – Stadium Gates Open 9:30 a.m. – Burnet H.S., TX 9:30 a.m. – Pearland H.S., TX 9:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. 9:45 a.m. – Cedar Ridge H.S., TX 9:45 a.m. – Bridge City H.S., TX 9:45 a.m. 10:45 a.m. – Stony Point H.S., OH 10:00 a.m. – Westlake H.S., TX 10:00 a.m. – College Park H.S., TX 10:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. – Parkersburg South H.S., WV 10:15 a.m. – Midlothian Heritage H.S., TX 10:15 a.m. – Cy-Fair H.S., TX 10:15 a.m. 11:15 a.m. – New Philadelphia H.S., OH 10:30 a.m. – Robert E. Hendrickson H.S., TX 10:30 a.m. – Bridgeland H.S., TX 10:30 a.m. – Box Office Opens 11:30 a.m. – Mars Area H.S., PA 10:45 a.m. – The Ann Richards School, TX 10:45 a.m. – Klein Oak H.S., TX 10:45 a.m. 11:45 a.m. – Warren Local H.S., OH 11:00 a.m. – Leander H.S., TX 11:00 a.m. – Sachse H.S., TX 11:00 a.m. – Stadium Gates Open 12:00 p.m. – Licking Valley H.S., OH 11:15 a.m. – Pflugerville H.S., TX 11:15 a.m. – Break 11:15 a.m. 12:15 p.m. – Decatur Central H.S., IN 11:30 a.m. – Break 11:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m. – Arlington H.S., TN 12:30 p.m. – Hilliard Bradley H.S., OH 11:45 a.m. 11:45 a.m. 11:45 a.m. – Edwardsville H.S., IL 12:45 p.m. – Milford H.S., OH 12:00 p.m. 12:00 p.m. 12:00 p.m. – Fred J. Page H.S., TN 1:00 p.m. – Break 12:15 p.m. – Princeton H.S., TX 12:15 p.m. – Porter H.S., TX 12:15 p.m. – Lincoln-Way Community H.S., IL 1:15 p.m. 12:30 p.m. – Weiss H.S., TX 12:30 p.m. – Magnolia H.S., TX 12:30 p.m. – Union City H.S., TN 1:30 p.m. 12:45 p.m. – Vista Ridge H.S., TX 12:45 p.m. – Paetow H.S., TX 12:45 p.m. – Bartlett H.S., TN 1:45 p.m. 1:00 p.m. – Anderson H.S., TX 1:00 p.m. – Cypress Woods H.S., TX 1:00 p.m. – Central Hardin H.S., KY 2:00 p.m. – Campbell County H.S., KY 1:15 p.m. – Rouse H.S., TX 1:15 p.m. – Dawson H.S., TX 1:15 p.m. – North Hardin H.S., KY 2:15 p.m. – Lakota West H.S., OH 1:30 p.m. – Bastrop H.S., TX 1:30 p.m. – Keller Central H.S., TX 1:30 p.m. – Break 2:30 p.m. – Moon Area H.S., PA 1:45 p.m. – Cedar Park H.S., TX 1:45 p.m. – The Woodlands H.S., TX 1:45 p.m. 2:45 p.m. – Bellbrook H.S., OH 2:00 p.m. – Break 2:00 p.m. – L.V. Berkner H.S., TX 2:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. – East Clinton H.S., OH 2:15 p.m. 2:15 p.m. – Break 2:15 p.m. – Collierville H.S., TN 3:15 p.m. – George Rogers Clark H.S., KY 2:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. – Grayson County H.S., KY 3:30 p.m. – Walter E. Stebbins H.S., OH 2:45 p.m. – Round Rock H.S., TX 2:45 p.m. – Sandra Day O’Connor H.S., TX 2:45 p.m. – Franklin H.S., TN 3:45 p.m. – Dawson-Bryant H.S., OH 3:00 p.m. – Veterans Memorial H.S., TX 3:00 p.m. – Stephen F. Austin H.S., TX 3:00 p.m. – Hoover H.S., AL 4:00 p.m. – Worthington Kilbourne H.S., OH 3:15 p.m. – Westwood H.S., TX 3:15 p.m. – Spring H.S., TX 3:15 p.m. – Paragould H.S., AR 4:15 p.m. – Preliminary Competition Ends 3:30 p.m. – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX 3:30 p.m. – Wylie East H.S., TX 3:30 p.m. – DeSoto Central H.S., MS 4:30 p.m. – Presentation of Awards 3:45 p.m. – James Bowie H.S., TX 3:45 p.m. – Seven Lakes H.S., TX 3:45 p.m. – Castle H.S., IN 4:45 p.m. 4:00 p.m. – Vandegrift H.S., TX 4:00 p.m. – James E. Taylor H.S., TX 4:00 p.m. – Preliminary Competition Ends 5:00 p.m. – Stadium Cleared 4:15 p.m. – Preliminary Competition Ends 4:15 p.m. – Dripping Springs H.S., TX 4:15 p.m. – Ex: Austin Peay State University 5:15 p.m. 4:30 p.m. – Presentation of Awards 4:30 p.m. – Preliminary Competition Ends 4:30 p.m. – Presentation of Awards 5:30 p.m. 4:45 p.m. 4:45 p.m. – Presentation of Awards 4:45 p.m. 5:45 p.m. 5:00 p.m. – Stadium Cleared 5:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. – Stadium Cleared 6:00 p.m. 5:15 p.m. 5:15 p.m. – Stadium Cleared 5:15 p.m. 6:15 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m. – Gates Open 6:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m. – National Anthem 6:15 p.m. 6:15 p.m. 6:15 p.m. 7:15 p.m. – Class Exhibition (If Needed) 6:30 p.m. – Gates Open 6:30 p.m. – Gates Open 6:30 p.m. – Gates Open 7:30 p.m. – 1st Performing Finalist Band 6:45 p.m. 6:45 p.m. 6:45 p.m. 7:45 p.m. – 2nd Performing Finalist Band 7:00 p.m. – National Anthem 7:00 p.m. – National Anthem 7:00 p.m. – National Anthem 8:00 p.m. – 3rd Performing Finalist Band 7:15 p.m. – Class Exhibition (If Needed) 7:15 p.m. – Class Exhibition (If Needed) 7:15 p.m. – Class Exhibition (If Needed) 8:15 p.m. – 4th Performing Finalist Band 7:30 p.m. – 1st Performing Finalist Band 7:30 p.m. – 1st Performing Finalist Band 7:30 p.m. – 1st Performing Finalist Band 8:30 p.m. – 5th Performing Finalist Band 7:45 p.m. – 2nd Performing Finalist Band 7:45 p.m. – 2nd Performing Finalist Band 7:45 p.m. – 2nd Performing Finalist Band 8:45 p.m. – 6th Performing Finalist Band 8:00 p.m. – 3rd Performing Finalist Band 8:00 p.m. – 3rd Performing Finalist Band 8:00 p.m. – 3rd Performing Finalist Band 9:00 p.m. – 7th Performing Finalist Band 8:15 p.m. – 4th Performing Finalist Band 8:15 p.m. – 4th Performing Finalist Band 8:15 p.m. – 4th Performing Finalist Band 9:15 p.m. – 8th Performing Finalist Band 8:30 p.m. – 5th Performing Finalist Band 8:30 p.m. – 5th Performing Finalist Band 8:30 p.m. – 5th Performing Finalist Band 9:30 p.m. – 9th Performing Finalist Band 8:45 p.m. – 6th Performing Finalist Band 8:45 p.m. – 6th Performing Finalist Band 8:45 p.m. – 6th Performing Finalist Band 9:45 p.m. – 10th Performing Finalist Band 9:00 p.m. – 7th Performing Finalist Band 9:00 p.m. – 7th Performing Finalist Band 9:00 p.m. – 7th Performing Finalist Band 10:00 p.m. – 11th Performing Finalist Band 9:15 p.m. – 8th Performing Finalist Band 9:15 p.m. – 8th Performing Finalist Band 9:15 p.m. – 8th Performing Finalist Band 10:15 p.m. – 12th Performing Finalist Band 9:30 p.m. – 9th Performing Finalist Band 9:30 p.m. – 9th Performing Finalist Band 9:30 p.m. – 9th Performing Finalist Band 10:30 p.m. – Finals Competition Ends 9:45 p.m. – 10th Performing Finalist Band 9:45 p.m. – 10th Performing Finalist Band 9:45 p.m. – 10th Performing Finalist Band 10:45 p.m. – Finale – Presentation of Awards 10:00 p.m. – 11th Performing Finalist Band 10:00 p.m. – 11th Performing Finalist Band 10:00 p.m. – 11th Performing Finalist Band 11:00 p.m. 10:15 p.m. – 12th Performing Finalist Band 10:15 p.m. – 12th Performing Finalist Band 10:15 p.m. – 12th Performing Finalist Band 11:15 p.m. 10:30 p.m. – Finals Ends Class Exhibition (?) 10:30 p.m. – Finals Ends Class Exhibition (?) 10:30 p.m. – Finals Ends Class Exhibition (?) 11:30 p.m. 10:45 p.m. – Finale – Presentation of Awards 10:45 p.m. – Finale – Presentation of Awards 10:45 p.m. – Finale – Presentation of Awards 11:45 p.m. BOA 9-25-21.xlsx
  2. You have to go to the McAllen "Finals" page to view it on Box5. (unless it's problems getting on Box5 in the first place and not just the McAllen contest).
  3. Here is the schedule for the remaining bands in McAllen lined up with Finals in the other 2 contests. (Excel file attached). McAllen (CDT) Powder Springs (EDT) Dayton OH (EDT) 5:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. – Gates Open 6:00 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m. – National Anthem 6:30 p.m. – Gates Open 6:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m. – Boiling Springs H.S., SC 7:00 p.m. – National Anthem 6:15 p.m. 7:15 p.m. – Whitewater H.S., GA 7:15 p.m. – Class Exhibition (If Needed) 6:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. – Collins Hill H.S., GA 7:30 p.m. – Beavercreek H.S., OH 6:45 p.m. 7:45 p.m. – Jefferson H.S., GA 7:45 p.m. – Campbell County H.S., KY 7:00 p.m. 8:00 p.m. – Easley H.S., SC 8:00 p.m. – Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI 7:15 p.m. 8:15 p.m. – Alan C. Pope H.S., GA 8:15 p.m. – Woodford County H.S., KY 7:30 p.m. – McAllen Memorial H.S., TX 8:30 p.m. – Walton H.S., GA 8:30 p.m. – Carroll H.S., IN 7:45 p.m. – Del Rio H.S., TX 8:45 p.m. – Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA 8:45 p.m. – Archbishop Alter H.S., OH 8:00 p.m. – Louis D. Brandeis H.S., TX 9:00 p.m. – East Coweta H.S., GA 9:00 p.m. – Franklin Central H.S., IN 8:15 p.m. – Roma H.S., TX 9:15 p.m. – Mill Creek H.S., GA 9:15 p.m. – Miamisburg H.S., OH 8:30 p.m. – Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX 9:30 p.m. – Finals Competition Ends 9:30 p.m. – Kettering Fairmont H.S., OH 8:45 p.m. – McAllen H.S., TX 9:45 p.m. – Finale – Presentation of Awards 9:45 p.m. – Anderson County H.S., KY 9:00 p.m. – Economedes H.S., TX 10:00 p.m. – Centerville H.S., OH 9:15 p.m. – John B. Alexander H.S., TX 10:15 p.m. – Carmel H.S., IN 9:30 p.m. – Competition Ends 10:30 p.m. -Exhibition: University of Dayton 9:45 p.m. Presentation of Awards 10:45 p.m. – Finale – Presentation of Awards BOA 9-18-21.xlsx
  4. Looks like the 3 Box5 boom mic's for the band are high up and close to the field. Some of the band provided speakers may be behind or parallel with them so the sound will not pick up as good online from the solo speakers.
  5. To help me line up the schedules for Saturday with the time zones so I can choose what to watch and when I put this file together. The excel version is attached: McCallen (CDT) Powder Springs (EDT) Dayton OH (EDT) 8:30 a.m. – Box Office Opens 9:30 a.m. – Box Office Opens 9:00 a.m. – Stadium Gates Open 10:00 a.m. – Stadium Gates Open 9:15 a.m. 10:15 a.m. – TBA 9:30 a.m. – TBA 10:30 a.m. – Greenfield Central H.S., IN 9:45 a.m. – Gladys Porter Early College H.S., TX 10:45 a.m. – Woodford County H.S., KY 10:00 a.m. – Harlingen H.S., TX 11:00 a.m. – Box Office Opens 11:00 a.m. – Bellbrook H.S., OH 10:15 a.m. – Rio Grande City H.S., TX 11:15 a.m. 11:15 a.m. – Carmel H.S., IN 10:30 a.m. – Robert Vela H.S., TX 11:30 a.m. – Stadium Gates Open 11:30 a.m. – Beavercreek H.S., OH 10:45 a.m. – Pioneer H.S., TX 11:45 a.m. – TBA 11:45 a.m. – Break 11:00 a.m. – Break 12:00 p.m. 12:00 p.m. 11:15 a.m. 12:15 p.m. 12:15 p.m. – Carroll H.S., IN 11:30 a.m. 12:30 p.m. – Alan C. Pope H.S., GA 12:30 p.m. – Newark H.S., OH 11:45 a.m. – McAllen Nikki Rowe H.S., TX 12:45 p.m. – Collins Hill H.S., GA 12:45 p.m. – Kettering Fairmont H.S., OH 12:00 p.m. – Georgetown H.S., TX 1:00 p.m. – Mill Creek H.S., GA 1:00 p.m. – Anderson County H.S., KY 12:15 p.m. – Weiss H.S., TX 1:15 p.m. – Jefferson H.S., GA 1:15 p.m. – Christian Academy of Louisville, KY 12:30 p.m. – Grapevine H.S., TX 1:30 p.m. – Easley H.S., SC 1:30 p.m. – Miamisburg H.S., OH 12:45 p.m. – Santa Rosa H.S., TX 1:45 p.m. – Break 1:45 p.m. – Break 1:00 p.m. – Valley View H.S., TX 2:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. 1:15 p.m. – United H.S., TX 2:15 p.m. 2:15 p.m. 1:30 p.m. – Harlingen South H.S., TX 2:30 p.m. – Boiling Springs H.S., SC 2:30 p.m. – Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI 1:45 p.m. – Break 2:45 p.m. – Walton H.S., GA 2:45 p.m. – Franklin Central H.S., IN 2:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. – Pelham H.S., AL 3:00 p.m. – Fairfield H.S., OH 2:15 p.m. – McAllen Memorial H.S., TX 3:15 p.m. – East Coweta H.S., GA 3:15 p.m. – Campbell County H.S., KY 2:30 p.m. – Del Rio H.S., TX 3:30 p.m. – Whitewater H.S., GA 3:30 p.m. – Archbishop Alter H.S., OH 2:45 p.m. – Louis D. Brandeis H.S., TX 3:45 p.m. – Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA 3:45 p.m. – Carroll H.S., OH 3:00 p.m. – Roma H.S., TX 4:00 p.m. – Preliminary Competition Ends 4:00 p.m. – Centerville H.S., OH 3:15 p.m. – Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX 4:15 p.m. – Presentation of Awards 4:15 p.m. – Preliminary Competition Ends 3:30 p.m. – McAllen H.S., TX 4:30 p.m. 4:30 p.m. – Presentation of Awards 3:45 p.m. – Economedes H.S., TX 4:45 p.m. – Stadium Cleared 4:45 p.m. 4:00 p.m. – John B. Alexander H.S., TX 5:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. – Stadium Cleared 4:15 p.m. – Preliminary Competition Ends 5:15 p.m. 5:15 p.m. 4:30 p.m. – Presentation of Awards 5:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 5:00 p.m. – Stadium Cleared 6:00 p.m. – Gates Open 6:00 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m. – National Anthem 6:30 p.m. – Gates Open 6:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m. – First Performing Finalist Band 7:00 p.m. – National Anthem 6:15 p.m. 7:15 p.m. 7:15 p.m. – Class Exhibition (If Needed) 6:30 p.m. – Gates Open 7:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. – First Performing Finalist Band 7:00 p.m. – National Anthem 8:00 p.m. 8:00 p.m. 7:15 p.m. – Class Exhibition (If Needed) 8:15 p.m. 8:15 p.m. 7:30 p.m. – First Performing Finalist Band 8:30 p.m. 8:30 p.m. 8:45 p.m. 9:45 p.m. – Finals Competition Ends 9:45 p.m. 9:00 p.m. 10:00 p.m. – Finale – Presentation of Awards 10:00 p.m. 9:30 p.m. 10:30 p.m. 10:30 p.m. – Finals Competition Ends (Class Exhibition) 9:45 p.m. 10:45 p.m. 10:45 p.m. – Finale – Presentation of Awards 10:30 p.m. – Finals Competition Ends Class Exhibition (If Needed) 10:45 p.m. – Finale – Presentation of Awards BOA 9-18-21.xlsx
  6. but soon, very soon! Time to start counting hours, so let me kick it off with 36 more hours to go!
  7. Don't think I have ever heard Hebron do anything "Plain and simple" from a musical perspective, usually it is quite difficult. Was that just a turn of phrase I am interpreting incorrectly or is it a more basic show than in the past?
  8. Wish UIL would confirm the Alamodome for UIL 2A/4A/6A State contest, still have it as site TBD in the web page 😕 Anyone know if they confirmed with the Alamodome yet and just have not updated the website? Open Class Contest 2021 1A/3A/5A Contest: November 1, 2, 3 Alamodome: San Antonio *2021 2A/4A/6A Contest: November 8, 9, 10 Site: To Be Determine
  9. Like your projections and thought process! FYI; while watching the Vista Ridge practice this week I could tell that they are already lot's cleaner than last Friday. Making good progress! No half-time show this week to watch. VR is playing Abilene in Abilene and only Sr's and leadership band members are going to the game. Also looking forward to this contest, going to be so good to see all the bands live again in a contest environment! Also will be good to see where everyone is at for this time in the season.
  10. BOA Website now has the schedule posted! 8:30 a.m. – Box Office Opens 9:00 a.m. – Stadium Gates Open 9:30 a.m. – TBA 9:45 a.m. – Gladys Porter Early College H.S., TX 10:00 a.m. – Harlingen H.S., TX 10:15 a.m. – Rio Grande City H.S., TX 10:30 a.m. – Robert Vela H.S., TX 10:45 a.m. – Pioneer H.S., TX 11:00 a.m. – Break 11:45 a.m. – McAllen Nikki Rowe H.S., TX 12:00 p.m. – Georgetown H.S., TX 12:15 p.m. – Weiss H.S., TX 12:30 p.m. – Grapevine H.S., TX 12:45 p.m. – Santa Rosa H.S., TX 1:00 p.m. – Valley View H.S., TX 1:15 p.m. – United H.S., TX 1:30 p.m. – Harlingen South H.S., TX 1:45 p.m. – Break 2:15 p.m. – McAllen Memorial H.S., TX 2:30 p.m. – Del Rio H.S., TX 2:45 p.m. – Louis D. Brandeis H.S., TX 3:00 p.m. – Roma H.S., TX 3:15 p.m. – Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX 3:30 p.m. – McAllen H.S., TX 3:45 p.m. – Economedes H.S., TX 4:00 p.m. – John B. Alexander H.S., TX 4:15 p.m. – Preliminary Competition Ends 4:30 p.m. – Presentation of Awards 5:00 p.m. – Stadium Cleared 6:30 p.m. – Gates Open 7:00 p.m. – National Anthem 7:15 p.m. – Class Exhibition (If Needed) 7:30 p.m. – First Performing Finalist Band 10:30 p.m. – Finals Competition Ends Class Exhibition (If Needed) 10:45 p.m. – Finale – Presentation of Awards
  11. BOA Website has the schedule posted now! 7:00 a.m. – Box Office Opens 7:30 a.m. – Stadium Gates Open 7:45 a.m. – TBA 8:00 a.m. – Stony Point H.S., TX 8:15 a.m. – Del Rio H.S., TX 8:30 a.m. – Lake Travis H.S., TX 8:45 a.m. – East View H.S., TX 9:00 a.m. – Burnet H.S., TX 9:15 a.m. – Break 9:45 a.m. – Cedar Ridge H.S., TX 10:00 a.m. – Westlake H.S., TX 10:15 a.m. – Midlothian Heritage H.S., TX 10:30 a.m. – Robert E. Hendrickson H.S., TX 10:45 a.m. – The Ann Richards School, TX 11:00 a.m. – Leander H.S., TX 11:15 a.m. – Pflugerville H.S., TX 11:30 a.m. – Break 12:15 p.m. – Princeton H.S., TX 12:30 p.m. – Weiss H.S., TX 12:45 p.m. – Vista Ridge H.S., TX 1:00 p.m. – Anderson H.S., TX 1:15 p.m. – Rouse H.S., TX 1:30 p.m. – Bastrop H.S., TX 1:45 p.m. – New Braunfels H.S., TX 2:00 p.m. – Cedar Park H.S., TX 2:15 p.m. – Break 2:45 p.m. – Round Rock H.S., TX 3:00 p.m. – Veterans Memorial H.S., TX 3:15 p.m. – Westwood H.S., TX 3:30 p.m. – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX 3:45 p.m. – Burleson Centennial H.S., TX 4:00 p.m. – James Bowie H.S., TX 4:15 p.m. – Vandegrift H.S., TX 4:30 p.m. – Preliminary Competition Ends 4:45 p.m. – Presentation of Awards 5:15 p.m. – Stadium Cleared 6:30 p.m. – Gates Open 7:00 p.m. – National Anthem 7:15 p.m. – Class Exhibition (If Needed) 7:30 p.m. – First Performing Finalist Band 10:30 p.m. – Finals Competition Ends Class Exhibition (If Needed) 10:45 p.m. – Finale – Presentation of Awards
  12. Looking forward to the Leander / Vista Ridge game this Thursday! It's at Bible Stadium and I think I will sit on the Leander Side (home side) to watch the 1/2 time shows for this one 😀. Leander Football looks like they have a chance at a 2 in a row for the first time in years, Vista Football did not look so good in the opener and Leander won it's opener.
  13. Still don't see any lists yet but the tickets are up for sale now to the BOA contests!
×
×
  • Create New...