Jump to content

FloMoParent

Members
  • Posts

    288
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    6

Posts posted by FloMoParent

  1. It's not the entire results. Just the fact that Haltom did not place in 2nd, which is where they should have placed. Also, the fact that they ended up 2 points away from it.

     

    I'd also like to point out the considerably larger gap between Rosemount and Blue Springs here. :D

    I saw Haltom's finals performance (I missed many of the others).  To me (and I am far from an expert) it seemed as there was a lot of park n play with no movement, their spacing was off, and some of their steps seemed off.  It was a fun looking show, but didn't seem as crisp as I've seen before. 

  2. Final Results
    1.92.050 Broken Arrow H.S., OK

    2. 90.275 Blue Springs H.S., MO

    3. 89.200 L.D. Bell H.S., TX

    4. 88.150 Haltom H.S., TX

    5. 88.050 O’Fallon Township H.S., IL

    6. 87.950 Coppell H.S., TX

    7. 86.250 Union H.S., OK

    8. 85.550 Stephen F. Austin H.S., TX

    9. 83.600 Southlake Carroll H.S., TX

    10. 83.600 Camdenton H.S., MO

    11. 82.975 Rosemount H.S., MN

    12. 82.950 Lake Travis H.S., TX

    13. 82.800 Jenks H.S., OK

    14. 81.450 Bentonville H.S., AR

     

    Outstanding Music Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK

    Outstanding Visual Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK

    Outstanding General Effect - Broken Arrow H.S., OK

  3. Final Results
    1. 87.450 James Bowie H.S., TX

    2. 85.600 Keller H.S., TX

    3. 84.300 Waxahachie H.S., TX

    4. 84.000 James Martin H.S., TX

    5. 82.925 Seven Lakes H.S., TX

    6. 80.850 Aledo H.S., TX

    7. 79.000 Burleson Centennial H.S., TX

    8. 78.800 Dripping Springs H.S., TX

    9. 77.900 J.J. Pearce H.S., TX

    10. 77.30 Richland H.S., TX

     

    Outstanding Music Performance - Keller H.S., TX

    Outstanding Visual Performance - James Bowie H.S., TX

    Outstanding General Effect - James Bowie H.S., TX

  4. Watching the Prelim awards.

    AAAA captions
    Music Broken Arrow H.S., OK

    Visual Broken Arrow H.S., OK

    General Effect  Broken Arrow H.S., OK

     

    AAA captions

    Music Blue Springs H.S., MO

    Visual Blue Springs H.S., MO

    General Effect Blue Springs H.S., MO

     

    AA captions

    Music Camdenton H.S., MO
    Visual Camdenton H.S., MO

    General Effect Air Academy H.S., CO 

    A captions
    Music Union City H.S., TN
    Visual Union City H.S., TN
    General Effect Union City H.S., TN

    Class Placements
    A
    1 - Union City H.S., TN
    2 - Monticello H.S., IL
    3 - Hollister, MO

     

    AA
    1 - Camdenton H.S., MO
    2 - Air Academy HS, CO
    3 - Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
     

    AAA
    1 - Blue Springs H.S. , MO
    2 - Stephen F. Austin H.S., TX
    3 - Rosemount H.S., MN
     

    AAAA
    1 - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
    2 - Haltom H.S., TX
    3 - L.D. Bell H.S., TX

    Finalist
    Broken Arrow
    Blue Springs
    *Haltom
    *L.D. Bell
    O'Fallon

    *Coppell 

    Union

    *Stephen F. Austin
    Bentonville

    Jenks

    *Lake Travis

    *Southlake Carroll

    Rosemount
    Camdenton

    *-Texas Bands 

  5. Just breaking things out here...
     

    Judge Panel 1    
    Friday
    8:15 United H.S., TX    
    8:30 Paetow H.S., TX    
    8:45 East View H.S., TX    
    9:00 Jourdanton H.S., TX    
    9:15 Katy H.S., TX    
    9:30 Smithson Valley H.S., TX    
    9:45 Obra D. Tompkins H.S., TX    
    10:00 New Braunfels H.S., TX    
    10:15 Cedar Ridge H.S., TX   (HR #19)
    1:45 Lehman H.S., TX    
    2:00 Keller Central H.S., TX    
    2:15 Douglas MacArthur H.S., TX    
    2:30 John B. Alexander H.S., TX    
    2:45 Keller H.S., TX    (HR #15)
    3:00 Hendrickson H.S., TX    
    3:15 James Bowie H.S., TX    (HR #29)
    3:30 Ronald Reagan H.S., TX    (HR #4)
    3:45 Clear Brook H.S., TX    
    4:00 Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX    (HR #9)
    7:15 Round Rock H.S., TX    
    7:30 Westlake H.S., UT    (HR #25)
    7:45 James E. Taylor H.S., TX    
    8:00 Coppell H.S., TX    
    8:15 Flower Mound H.S., TX    (HR #2)
    8:30 Collinsville H.S., OK    
    8:45 Rouse H.S., TX    
    9:00 Hollister H.S., MO    
    9:15 Vista Murrieta H.S., CA    
    9:30 Tom Glenn H.S., TX    
    9:45 Lake Travis H.S., TX    (HR #26)
    10:00 William H. Taft H.S., TX    

    Saturday
    9:45 The Woodlands H.S., TX    (HR #14)
    10:00 Roma H.S., TX    
    10:15 Plano East Senior H.S., TX    
    10:30 Pioneer H.S., TX    
    10:45 Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX    
    11:00 Cy-Fair H.S., TX    
    11:15 Oak Ridge H.S., TX    
    11:30 Edinburg North H.S., TX    
    11:45 Clear Creek H.S., TX    
    12:00 Wakeland H.S., TX    (HR #30)
    12:15 George Ranch H.S., TX    
     

     

    Judge Panel 2
    Friday
    10:45 Robinson H.S., TX    
    11:00 McCollum H.S., TX    
    11:15 Robstown Early College H.S., TX    
    11:30 Westwood H.S., TX    (HR #21)
    11:45 Sandra Day O'Connor H.S., TX    
    12:00 Del Rio H.S., TX    
    12:15 Legacy of Educational Excellence H.S., TX    
    12:30 Westlake H.S., TX    
    12:45 Byron P. Steele II H.S., TX    
    1:00 James Madison H.S., TX    
    1:15 Waller H.S., TX    
    4:30 Palmview H.S., TX    
    4:45 Pflugerville H.S., TX    
    5:00 Vandegrift H.S., TX    (HR #3)
    5:15 Leander H.S., TX    (HR #7)
    5:30 Vista Ridge H.S., TX    (HR #10)
    5:45 McNeil H.S., TX    
    6:00 Cedar Park H.S., TX    (HR #20)
    6:15 Cypress Falls H.S., TX    
    6:30 Weiss H.S., TX    
    6:45 Archbishop Alter H.S., OH    
     
    Saturday
    7:00 Marcus H.S., TX    (HR #13)
    7:15 San Benito H.S., TX    
    7:30 Hebron H.S., TX    (HR #6)
    7:45 La Joya H.S., TX    
    8:00 Timber Creek H.S., TX    
    8:15 Burleson Centennial H.S., TX    
    8:30 Wylie East H.S., TX    
    8:45 Mission Veterans Memorial H.S., TX    
    9:00 Klein Oak H.S., TX    
    9:15 Pearland H.S., TX    
    12:45 Friendswood H.S., TX    
    1:00 Wylie H.S., TX    
    1:15 Granbury H.S., TX    
    1:30 The Woodlands College Park H.S., TX    
    1:45 Conroe H.S., TX    
    2:00 Dawson H.S., TX    
    2:15 Juarez-Lincoln H.S., TX    
    2:30 Prosper H.S., TX    
    2:45 North Shore Senior H.S., TX    
    3:00 L.D. Bell H.S., TX    (HR #22)
    3:15 Aledo H.S., TX    
  6. Just a few things:

     

    - FloMo is not a complete show.  There is a lot more coming.  They have a lot in but not a complete show.

    - I watched a lot of the prelims via FloMarching and finals in person.  There was a HUGE difference between watching the stream and in person. I was about six rows from the top right at mid-field for finals (my favorite place to sit for bands).  There is a lot that you can't hear nor see on the feed that you see and hear in person.

    - There was a noticeable collision during the Hebron finals performance plus I felt that Hebron's music in finals was not as crisp as Hebron normally plays.  There were a few times that my ears caught some very odd sounds, including the very last note of the closing solo. I thought Hebron was a lot better in prelims than they were in finals.
    - The top bands that performed all had some issues, but they are all amazing bands.  Each of them will take what they learned this week and improve on the next contests. 

  7. Many big schools will give you scholarship money if you march in the band (have to make tryouts).  From what I understand (going off friends and children of friends experiences) if you were at one of the top BOA bands in Texas being in a university marching band is a lot less stressful and time consuming than your High School band.

  8. (Please let me know if this isn't the right forum for this topic.)

    Band has been a competitive activity for many years.  Some are new to the game, others have been on the scene for decades.  Why not post a brief about your band's competitive history and awards won.

     

    Here is the Flower Mound High School Band history.  The 2011-12 school year was the first year that FMHS decided to be a competitor in the BOA events and was the first year for Brent Biskup to be the Assistant Director/Director of Marching (luckily it was also my daughter's freshman year at FMHS).  In 2012 Mr. Biskup became the Director of Bands
     

    2019 - Vitrifiy
    - 1st place BOA Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional Championship 
        (Outstanding Music, Outstanding General Effect, Outstanding Visual Performance)
    - 1st place Birdville Marching Festival
        (Outstanding Music, Outstanding Visual, Outstanding General Effect, Outstanding Color Guard)
     
    2018 - POP! 
    - Silver Medalist Texas State Marching Championship
    - 1st place BOA San Antonio Super Regional Championship 
        (Outstanding General Effect)
    - 1st place BOA Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional Championship 
        (Outstanding General Effect, Outstanding Visual Performance)
    - Tournament of Roses Parade Honor Band
    - Silver Medalist Texas Honor Band
     
    2017 - Fractured Moments 
    - 5th place BOA Grand National Championships
    - 6th place BOA San Antonio Super Regional Championship 
    - 2nd place BOA Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional Championship
        (Outstanding General Effect)
    - Sousa Foundation Sudler Shield Award
     
    2016 - Leonardo's Dream 
    - Gold Medalist Texas State Marching Championship
    - 1st place BOA San Antonio Super Regional Championship 
        (Outstanding Music Performance, Outstanding Visual Performance, Outstanding General Effect, Class AAAA Champion)
    - 1st place BOA Plano Regional Championship
        (Outstanding Music Performance, Outstanding Visual Performance, Outstanding General Effect, Class AAAA Champion)
    - Silver Medalist Texas Honor Band
     
    2015 - Surreal 
    - 1st place BOA San Antonio Super Regional Championship 
        (Outstanding General Effect)
    - 1st place BOA Arlington Regional Championship
        (Outstanding Music Performance, Outstanding General Effect, Class AAAA Champion)
        
    2014 - Harmonic Tapestries 
    - 6th place BOA Grand National Championships
    - 13th place BOA San Antonio Super Regional Finals
    - 3rd place BOA Denton Regional Championship
    - 4th place Texas Honor Band
     
    2013 - FloModern 
    - 18th place BOA San Antonio Super Regional Preliminaries
    - 6th place BOA Conroe Regional Championship
     
    2012 - The Greatest Show (Smile!) 
    - 11th place BOA San Antonio Super Regional Championships
    - 7th place BOA Denton Regional Championship
     
    2011 - Belle Époque 
    - 9th place place BOA San Antonio Super Regional Championship
    - 4th place BOA Arlington Regional Championship


    (Edited because I like this format better, and added links to videos) 

×
×
  • Create New...