Jump to content

FloMoParent

Members
  • Posts

    288
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    6

Posts posted by FloMoParent

  1. Grand Nationals Semi-Final Results:

    AAAA
    1 - Vandegrift
    2 - Avon
    3 - Hebron

    Music - Vandegrift
    Visuals - Vandegrift
    General Effect - Vandegrift


    AAA
    1 - Leander
    2 - James Madison
    3 - Milford

    Music - Leander
    Visuals - Leander
    General Effect - Leander


    AA
    1 - Marian Catholic
    2 - North Hardin
    3 - Miamisburgh

    Music - Marian Catholic
    Visuals - Marian Catholic
    General Effect - Marian Catholic


    A
    1 - Bourbon County
    2 - Estill County
    3 - Beechwood

    Music - Bourbon County
    Visuals - Beechwood & Bourbon County (Tie)
    General Effect - Bourbon County


    Finalist (in announcement order):
    1. The Woodlands #TeamTexas
    2. William Mason
    3. Vandegrift
    #TeamTexas
    4. Carmel
    5. Claudia Taylor Johnson
    #TeamTexas
    6. Round Rock #TeamTexas
    7. Hebron #TeamTexas
    8. Avon
    9. Union
    10. Leander
    #TeamTexas
    11. Homestead
    12. Ayala

    (Schedule to be posted later)

  2. By favorite use of singing in a marching band show (and yes it probably is a big bit of homerism) is FloMo's Surreal and the choir heads in the box.  They were just singing notes and added to the overall effect of the show.

    I really don't like singers (solo or otherwise) in a marching band show.  To me it becomes more about the singer and not the band.

    Don't get me started about pre-recorded narration during a show.  If there is a student that actually performs, then that is ok in my book.  My enjoyment of a show really drops is there is recorded narration during the actual show (pre-show is another thing and fine with me) 

  3. Can we talk about Indy weather for a second? It's supposed to have a high of 45 and a low of 32... The entire 3 days of the competition is gonna be just as bad with a lowest low of 26 and highest high of 49. Lemme tell ya, not looking forward to the walks between the convention center and the stadium this season

    That is quite nice as compared to when I went (2014).  I don't think the high reached 30 the entire time.  Lows were in the teens to single digits.  It was MISERABLE outside (so the only time I spent outside was walking from my hotel {across the street} to LOS or The Ram).

  4. To my untrained eye, it looked like there were several places in Hebron's show where the marching was just off.  I loved their music and what they were able to do at BOA SA, but if they can get their alignments to POP I think they could run away with the Eagle.  

    I saw Hebron at two contests this year (BOA DFW and BOA SA) and each time I had the same thought, although there was a lot more to the BOA SA show.

    When they move to the condensing and twisting square near the end, I did not see a time when there was a lock into the shape.

    Look at CTJ and their expanding and contracting interlinked circles, each time I saw them they popped, locked into place and the shape was about perfect. Leander and The Woodlands also, to me, had their "shapes" pop and straight lines.

    I'm still somewhat of an old school marching guy, straight lines and uniform spacing sticks out to me (both in positive and negative execution).  I don't know how much what I am talking about goes into the actual scoring.

    I'm rooting for Hebron to kick major butt at Indy. I'm not trying to talk negative about their show, just trying to figure out if what I am seeing is what impacts the judging.

  5. I don't see BOA San Antonio going to a semifinal round. 

    With the addition of every year Area we will probably see fewer bands participating at BOA SA.
    The kids still have to attend a minimum number of days of class.  Semis are great if everyone can perform and still be in class for a half a day.  Once you get outside the two hour bus ride, adding a semifinals would mean that the North Texas schools would have to miss at least one if not two days of class.  In a State year it would be two to three days (schools would not go for that.  Number of days missed would put a huge hindrance on attending Grand Nats.  Missing a week of school for Band competitions (especially during the climax of football season) would not be  looked upon favorably.

    Yes, I would love to have more performances with our great bands, but I am trying to be real here.  I really think that the days of us seeing six or more Texas bands at Grand Nats is going to be an extreme rarity going forward.  Or the bands that go more often will be the ones that are closest to San Antonio. 

  6. Quick analysis, I don't know if any bands were changed to a different judging panel, this is what panel each of the finalist were judged by and Top 7/ Bottom 7 placement:
     

    Judge Panel 1    
    Friday
    Keller TX B7
    James Bowie B7
    Ronald Reagan T7
    Claudia Taylor Johnson T7
    Round Rock B7
    Flower Mound B7
    Saturday
    The Woodlands B7
     
    Judge Panel 2
    Friday
    Vandegrift T7
    Leander T7
    Vista Ridge T7
    Saturday
    Marcus T7
    Hebron T7
    Pearland  B7 
    L.D. Bell B7
  7. 7:15 p.m. – Class A: Collinsville H.S., OK
    7:30 p.m. – James Bowie H.S., TX
    7:45 p.m. – Keller H.S., TX
    8:00 p.m. – Round Rock H.S., TX
    8:15 p.m. – Pearland H.S., TX
    8:30 p.m. – The Woodlands H.S., TX
    8:45 p.m. – Flower Mound H.S., TX
    9:00 p.m. – L.D. Bell H.S., TX
    9:15 p.m. – Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
    9:30 p.m. – Marcus H.S., TX
    9:45 p.m. – Vista Ridge H.S., TX
    10:00 p.m. – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
    10:15 p.m. – Vandegrift H.S., TX
    10:30 p.m. – Hebron H.S., TX
    10:45 p.m. – Leander H.S., TX
    11:00 p.m. – Class AA: Roma H.S., TX

  8. AAAA

    1 - Ronald Reagan

    2 - Vandegrift

    3 - Vista Ridge

     

    Outstanding Music - Marcus 

    Outstanding Visuals - Vandegrift

    Outstanding General Effect - Ronald Reagan

     

    AAA

    1 - Leander

    2 - Cedar Park

    3 - Wakeland

     

    Outstanding Music - Leander

    Outstanding Visuals - Leander

    Outstanding General Effect - Leander

     

    AA

    1 - Roma

    2 - Forney

    3 - Pioneer

     

    Outstanding Music - Roma

    Outstanding Visuals - Roma

    Outstanding General Effect - Roma

     

    A

    1 - Collinsville, OK

    2 - Archbishop Alter, OH

    3 - Hollister, MO

     

    Outstanding Music - Archbishop Alter, OH

    Outstanding Visuals - Collinsville, OK

    Outstanding General Effect - Collinsville, OK

     

    Finalist (not in order)

    1. Marcus

    2. CTJ

    3. James Bowie

    4. Ronald Reagan

    5. Flower Mound

    6. The Woodlands

    7. Keller

    8. Vista Ridge

    9. Hebron

    10. Vandegrift

    11. Leander

    12. Pearland

    13. Round Rock

    14. LD Bell

×
×
  • Create New...