Jump to content


Photo

2013 Marching Contest Masterlist


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Xenon

Xenon

    LUNCH!!!

  • Administrators
  • 4,430 posts

Posted 21 September 2013 - 04:52 PM

Please post to this thread any marching contests that you are aware of and I will update this post so we can keep track of them all in one place.

 

 

September 28th:
- BOA Austin

- East Central Hornet Invitational

- Friendswood Marching Contest

- Mansfield Preview of Champions

 

September 30th:

- North East Texas Marching Invitational

October 5th:
- BOA Houston

- Aubrey Marching Classic
- Birdville ISD Marching Festival

- Blinn Buccaneer Marching Festival

- Capital City Marching Festival

- Galena Park Marching Festival

- Golden Triangle Classic

- HEB Marching Contest

- Lamar Consolidated ISD Marching Contest

- Mesquite Marching Festival

- Midlothian Marching Showcase

- Plano East Marching Invitational

- Vista Ridge Marching Festival

October 12th:
- BOA DFW

- Aledo Unleash the Sound Marching Festival

- DeSoto Classic

- Harlandale Band Festival

- Little Elm Classic on the Lake

- Lone Star Preview

- Paluxy Valley Marching Festival

- Texas Marching Classic

- Tournament of Champions

- Westlake Marching Festival

 

October 14th:

- Big Country Marching Festival

October 19th:
- Various UIL Region Competitions throughout the week

- Sam Houston Marching Festival

October 26th:
- Duncanville Marching Invitational
- UIL Area Competitions

 

October 28th:

- High Plains Marching Festival

November 2:
- BOA San Antonio (November 1st-2nd)

- Centennial Marching Festival

November 4-5:
- UIL 1A/2A/4A State

November 14-16:
- BOA Grand Nationals
 



#2 jmj

jmj

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 77 posts

Posted 21 September 2013 - 08:47 PM

October 5th - Vista Ridge Marching Festival - http://www.vrhsband....ngfestival.html
October 12th - Texas Marching Classic - http://www.texasmarchingclassic.com/

#3 TXMarchingMadness87654

TXMarchingMadness87654

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 105 posts

Posted 22 September 2013 - 02:37 AM

September 28th - Mansfield Preview of Champions - http://mhsband.com/information/

 

October 12th - Tournament of Champions - http://www.nshsband.org/toc/

 



#4 bancl

bancl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 22 September 2013 - 02:46 PM

October 12th - Lone Star Preview -http://www.twhsband....oneStarPreview/



#5 TXMarchingMadness87654

TXMarchingMadness87654

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 105 posts

Posted 22 September 2013 - 05:15 PM

The link for BISD's Marching Festival is from last year. They do have the new schedule up this year now. Here's the link for this year:
http://schools.birdv....net/Page/17096

 

:)



#6 Lofty

Lofty

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 23 September 2013 - 09:44 PM

Oct. 12th - Paluxy Valley Marching Festival - http://www.grtigerpr...age8/index.html . Schedule - http://cubs.clifton....formance-times/



#7 Band Mamma

Band Mamma

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 September 2013 - 01:04 PM

East Central/Hornet Invitational September 28 ecisdband.com/2013_Hornet_Invitational.html.



#8 Lofty

Lofty

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 October 2013 - 06:13 PM

Paluxy Valley Marching Festival Results

 

Class awards:
1A
Best in Class - Hico
Best Drum Major - Hico
Best Percussion - Ranger
2A
Best in Class - Clifton
Best Drum Major - Cisco
Best Percussion - Godley
Best Color Guard - Maypearl
3A
Best in Class - Stephenville
Best Drum Major - Venus
Best Percussion - Springtown
Best Color Guard - Alvarado
4A
Best in Class - Joshua
Best Drum Major - Everman
Best Percussion - Joshua
Best Color Guard - Josua
5A
Best in Class - Cedar Hill
Best Drum Major - Irving MacArthur
Best Percussion - Cedar Hill
Best Color Guard - Shoemaker

Finalist (performance order):
Bowie
Irving MacArthur
Stephenville
Cisco
Tolar
Springtown
Eastland
Cedar Hill
Clifton
Alvarado

Final Results:
1. Clifton
2. Springtown
3. Irving MacArthur
4. Alvarado
5. Cedar Hill
6. Stephenville
7. Bowie
8. Eastland
9. Cisco
10. Tolar



#9 MrSHSDrumline

MrSHSDrumline

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • LocationSeguin, TX

Posted 28 October 2013 - 02:28 PM

Sorry, I'm a bit late. :P

 

2013 Judson Rocket Review (10/12/13)

 4A Placement

 

1) Seguin HS

2) Brennan HS

3) Brackenridge HS

 

4A Captions

 

Best Guard: Seguin HS

Best Percussion: Seguin HS

 

5A Placement

 

1) Smithson Valley HS

2) New Braunfels HS

3) Robert E Lee HS

 

5A Captions

 

Best Guard: Lee HS

Best Percussion: Lee HS

 

Grand Champion: Smithson Valley HS

 

Overall Best Percussion Standings:

 

1) Seguin HS

2) Brennan HS

3) Lee HS

4) New Braunfels HS

5) Steele HS

 

EDIT: There is no website that I can find.


Seguin HS 2011- marimba two- "The Fire Within"

Seguin HS 2012- snare- "Cathedrals"

Seguin HS 2013- snare (section leader)- "Kaleidoscope"


#10 stewartjames008

stewartjames008

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Location10126 Downey Ln

Posted 06 April 2014 - 10:44 AM

i have no dates to give but i can use the few of above. Will surely attend few. Thanks people.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users